Official Index of the World’s Best Olive Oils
Search

Results at a Glance

The statistical breakdown of the world's best olive oils by country, award and category.

2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014

502Gold Award

288Silver Award

Country of OriginCountryGoldGSilverSAwardsAEntriesE
Italy1605121126081
Spain752910414870
Greece45549916560
Croatia67208710583
United States35336811261
Turkey1826449148
Portugal1622386757
Tunisia1812305852
Brazil108181995
France98173155
Australia132151694
South Africa4591090
Chile5491182
Slovenia707978
Japan3477100
New Zealand5166100
Jordan314580
Israel123475
Morocco303743
Argentina112729
Uruguay112367
Egypt0222100
Bosnia and Herzegovina1122100
Cyprus101250
Algeria0111100
Various101250
Lebanon00040
Albania00010
Palestine0001
ClassificationClassificationGoldGSilverSAwardsAEntriesE
Blend22612535151069
Monovarietal27616343964668
OrganicOrganicGoldGSilverSAwardsAEntriesE
Non-Organic36121757883769
Organic1417121231966
Best Olive Oils Marketplace

Best Olive Oils Marketplace

Buy this year’s best extra virgin olive oils directly from producers and importers.

NYIOOC

World Olive Oil Competition

The world’s largest and most prestigious olive oil quality competition.

Olive Oil Times

Olive Oil Times

The international publication of record for olive oil news and information.

Sommelier Courses

Sommelier Courses

Olive oil educational programs in partnership with the International Culinary Center.